Architectural Windows & Doors Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Personal information means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Common examples of personal information are an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, medical records, bank account details and employment details.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold
The personal information that we may collect about you includes: 

  • your name
  • contact details (including phone number, address and email address) 
  • age and date of birth
  • gender 
  • occupation
  • signature
  • in certain circumstances, financial information including your credit card details, where appropriate

Other information
Other information that we may collect about you, which is not personal information, may include:

  • information you provide to us through our support system, website or directly to staff within our organisation in relation to our products or services
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and your preferred method of delivery (e.g. email, SMS) 
  •  your transaction record of sales 
  • data relating to your access of our website including browser type and version, referring website address, domain name if applicable, and frequency of visits

How we collect information
Generally we collect information from you directly when you fill out forms or provide us with information in contact forms and when you communicate with us directly (including by email, SMS, telephone or mail). In addition, we may collect your personal information when you purchase products from our website. 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to provide you with products and services you have requested from us
  • to communicate and maintain our relationship with you
  • to market our products and services to you 
  • to respond to your queries 
  • for processing applications for employment
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers 
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date 
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you 
  • to meet legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. Please note that for the purposes described above  Architectural Windows & Doors Pty Ltd may share personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, with our employees and our suppliers in Australia. 

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all; 
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about our products; or
  • we may be unable to display downloadable resources and your experience of our website may not be as useful.

Unsolicited information
We will destroy or de-identify personal information if we have not requested it, or if we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, any of Hairhouse Warehouse’s functions or activities. Direct marketing We use personal information that we hold about you to identify products and services that may of interest to you to we will contact you from time to time with details of new products or services, or special offers or promotions related to our products. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  We will remove your personal information from any  Architectural Windows & Doors Pty Ltd mailing list at your request. You can cancel your subscription to a mailing list or opt out from receiving any communication from  Architectural Windows & Doors Pty Ltd at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link provided on all our promotional emails and SMSs. 

Our Website
Our privacy policy also applies to our website at www.windowsdoors.com.au. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.  It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 

Security and data quality  Architectural Windows & Doors Pty Ltd  takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including by means of firewalls, passwords, encryption of credit card transactions using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, virus scanning tools and secure servers. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later). Accessing or correcting your personal information You may access your personal information held by Architectural Windows & Doors Pty Ltd by making a request to us via the contact details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. We may refuse to provide access to your personal information if your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others. If this happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not accessed improperly. 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable). Contact us on our Contact Form

Or use your account on Architectural Windows & Doors

Show

Forgot your password?

Success

Thank you for registering on the site. Please check your inbox for an activation email.

Or register your new account on Architectural Windows & Doors

Show

    Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

    Back to log-in

    Close